A Complaint Template for Legal Challenges to the Validity of the Statutory ‘Debt Ceiling’
[…] The other in effect “preempts the field” that would be occupied by the Statutory Debt Limit much as federal law sometimes preempts state law and state law sometimes preempts municipal law.
4. First, the Statutory Debt Limit, 31 USC § 3101(b), is an isolated general statutory provision that is a relic of the Second Liberty Bond Act of 1917, quite unenforceable insofar as it is contradicted by the specific pledge made later-in-time by Title 31, U.S. Code, Section 3123, promulgated in 1982. Section 3123(a) provides: “The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter.” This provision is further buttressed by the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution ratified in 1868, more on which infra.