A Complaint Template for Legal Challenges to the Validity of the Statutory ‘Debt Ceiling’
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(Statutory Conflict)
32. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth here.
33. Title 31, U.S. Code, Sections 1322-32 comprehensively prescribe minutely detailed procedures for formulating and enacting each year’s federal budget. These include provisions for expenditure, revenue, and debt. Title 31, U.S. Code, Section 3123(a), then provides that “[t]he faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter,” while Title 31, U.S. Code, Section 3123(b), then further provides that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt.”
34. These comprehensive and minutely detailed provisions on the one hand, and the general Statutory Debt Limit on the other hand, impose conflicting obligations on our Treasury Secretary.